Washington State University World Class. Face to Face. Future Students Campuses WSU Home WSU Search
Michael Allen, PhD
Senior Instructor
Physics & Astronomy
Homepage | Contact | Astrophotos | Bio | Professional | Links | Projects | Planetarium tours | Astronomy @ WSU

Planetarium tours

planetarium

Daytime shows for schools

This program has been discontinued.

Evening public shows

Public show tickets are $5. They can be purchased at the door shortly before the show begins; cash only, please.

Handy links:


Current schedule:


DATE        TIME      GROUP                                  PRESENTER
----------------------------------------------------------------------
-- 2019 --
---Late August: closed for painting---
Sun Aug 18  5:00pm Backyard Binocular Astronomy              Jones
Fri Aug 16  7:00pm Backyard Binocular Astronomy              Jones
Thu Aug 01  1:00pm Mabton School District K-3               Dodgen 11

Fri Jul 26 10:00am WSU child care center (preschool)      Westlund 15
Thu Jul 25 10:00am Little Edisons School (ages 5-11)        Dodgen 24
Thu Jul 25  1:00pm YMCA Summer Day Camp                     Dodgen  ?
Tue Jul 23 10:00am Information Techn Jaqueline Southwick  Westlund 15
Sun Jul 21  5:00pm Magnificent Desolation (Apollo 11)        Jones
Fri Jul 19  7:00pm Magnificent Desolation (Apollo 11)        Jones
Mon Jul 15  7:00pm Cougs Rise - Ray Acuna-Luna              Dodgen 20
Tue Jul  9 11:00am Mandy Kinzer group                       Dodgen 14

Sun Jun 30  5:00pm Drifters in the Dark                      Jones 
Fri Jun 28  7:00pm Drifters in the Dark                      Jones
Wed Jun 26  1:30pm WSU Children's Center (K-6)             Worthey 25
Tue Jun 25 10:00am Summer Kamp, Marianne Sletteland       Westlund 28
Sun Jun 16  5:00pm Galaxies                                Worthey 20
Fri Jun 14  7:00pm Galaxies                                Worthey 30
Fri Jun 14  1:15pm Cougar Kids Camp                         Dodgen 30
Tue Jun 11 11:00am WSU preschool - Dana Finkle-Stevenson   Worthey 12
Mon Jun 10  9:15am Franklin Elementary 1st grade (45 min) Westlund 34
Mon Jun 10 10:00am Franklin Elementary 1st grade (45 min) Westlund 34
Thu Jun  6  9:45am-10:05 Jefferson Elem                     Dodgen 22
Thu Jun  6 11:05am-11:25 Jefferson Elem                     Dodgen 22
Thu Jun  6 11:40am-12:00 Jefferson Elem                     Dodgen 22
Thu Jun  6 12:15am-12:35 Jefferson Elem                   Westlund 22
Thu Jun  6 12:50am- 1:10 Jefferson Elem                   Westlund 22
Sun Jun  2  5:00pm Summer Skies                              Jones 58

Fri May 31  7:00pm Summer Skies                              Jones 60
Thu May 30 10:30am Lapwai High School                       Dodgen 50
Tue May 28  1:00pm Stevens Middle School                  Westlund 34
Thu May 23  9:00am K-8 /Kathryn Tibbens                     Dodgen 15
Wed May 22  3:15pm K-8 /Kathryn Tibbens                     Dodgen 25
Wed May 22 10:00am Lewiston elem 3rd grade, Mrs. Jackson    Dodgen 22
Tue May 21 11:00am Orofina homeschool group               Westlund 20
Sat May 18  2:00pm Alicia Petersen girl scout troop       Westlund 18
Wed May 15 12:00pm Lori Brown Jennings Elementary Kinder   Worthey 34
Thu May 09 12:00pm CUB staff / Arman Bohn                 Westlund 15

** April 29 - May 3 final exams 
Sun Apr 28  5:00pm "Sky Wonder Down Under"                   Jones 15
Fri Apr 26  7:00pm "Sky Wonder Down Under"                   Jones 10
Fri Apr 26 12:30pm St. Matthew Lutheran, Spokane          Westlund 15
Tue Apr 23  5:00pm AFROTC cadets                          Westlund  3
Fri Apr 19 10:00am Sorensen Elem, Cour d'Alene  2nd        Worthey 55
Fri Apr 19 11:00am Sorensen Elem, Cour d'Alene  5th        Worthey 55
Mon Apr 15 11:30am WACA 3rd grade                           Dodgen 10
Sun Apr 14  5:00pm "Solar System Sensation"                 Dodgen 63
Sat Apr 13  2:30pm "Solar System Sensation"                 Dodgen 60
Sat Apr 13  1:00pm "Solar System Sensation"                 Dodgen 60
Fri Apr 12  7:00pm "Solar System Sensation"                 Dodgen 60
Fri Apr  5 10:00am preschool                               Worthey 25
Thu Apr  4 12:00pm Echo, OR Elementary                      Dodgen 23

Sun Mar 31  5:00pm "Strange Universe"                        Jones 52
Fri Mar 29  7:00pm "Strange Universe"                        Jones 37
Wed Mar 20 12:00pm Cornerstone homeschool, Moscow         Westlund 45
Tue Mar 19 11:30am Holmes Elementary                        Dodgen 62
Mon Mar 18 11:00am Other Worlds for Common Reading         Worthey  5
** March 11-15 spring break
Sun Mar 10  5:00pm "Other Worlds"                          Worthey 28
Fri Mar  8  7:00pm "Other Worlds"                          Worthey 25

Fri Feb 15 12:00pm Homeschool group                       Westlund 20
Thu Feb 14  8:30pm "Some Like it Hot"                      Worthey 11
Thu Feb 14  7:00pm "Some Like it Hot"                      Worthey 11
Sun Feb 10  5:00pm "SENTIENT"                              Worthey 12
Fri Feb  8  7:00pm "SENTIENT"                              Worthey 10

Tue Jan 29 10:00am Concordia Lutheran Preschool            Worthey 15
Mon Jan 28  1:00pm Beacon Christian School                 Worthey 25
Sun Jan 27  5:00pm "Skies of 2019"                         Worthey 66
Fri Jan 25  7:00pm "Skies of 2019"                         Worthey 64
Fri Jan 25 12:00pm Keller ESL students                     Worthey 20
----------------------------------------------------------------------